Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Happy Halloween, Y'all!!

As you probably already noticed, David and I are all about Halloween!  We will never be "too old" or "too cool" to dress up!

This year, David was Batman (just like the previous 2 years) and I was the villain in the new movie, Bane.  We always have so much putting costumes together.  His costume, however, is always the same.  He actually had this custom made - it is movie quality.  Crazy, I know.  If you've ever heard me talk about being married to Batman, now you know why!

This was my "try to be sexy" face...I should've tried harder!

My mom came up and went to the annual Ghouls Gone Wild Parade.  She is a witch every day year!  HAHA just kidding mom! :)

Doesn't she look just like the Wicked Witch?!?!  Her drawn on mole is just fabulous!

We stopped so many freakin' times so everyone could get their picture taken with Batman (babies, kids, grown men, girls dressed as sluts, older women that flung themselves on him and one even gave him a kiss on the cheek) that we almost forgot to get one of us.  Side note: Pardon the quality of the pictures - I didn't want to drag my big camera around.



This is little Batman...isn't he cute?!?!  His mom made this costume for him!

And this is the grown-up Batman - yep, that's his Batmobile in the back.  He actually took the Chevy symbol off and replaced it with "BATMAN"  in black chrome letters.  We can never sit at a stop light without someone taking a picture of it...we're kind of a big deal.

And speaking of girls dressed at sluts....here are my costumes from the past 2 years - Jokette and Robinista.  I love turning the guy villains into the slutty girl version!  I never feel slutty when I'm wearing them...but then I look at pictures and all I see are boobs...OOPS!
This is my work costume this year...80's Rocker Chick.  I wasn't going to dress up for work but I decided to at the last minute.  I had most of the stuff but ran around like crazy last night finding the little detail pieces.

I tried to find one of these t-shirt things (can't remember the name) and couldn't anywhere...how dare they not make these anymore!  So the hubs made me one out of foam and duck tape :)

This was very fitting for Laura!

Kim - the Witch Fairy, Laura - the Devil, Kim - the Leopard, Me - the Rocker, and Margaret - the Witch

We had so much fun....next year everyone in the office is dressing up!  Do you understand me girls....EVERYONE!!!

Happy Halloween!!

3 comments:

Sylvia Holman said...

I love this! Your costumes are so good. We are going to the premier of The Hobbit at the end of November and my partner wants us all to dress as hobbits, which I wasn't too excited about, but maybe I will slutty it up a bit haha.

Jessica Renee said...

omg his Batman costume is AWESOME! and the batmobile too?! Y'all are a big deal!! haha

I think it's so fun that y'all put such fun costumes together. I don't know why but I can never get into dressing up - I'm so weird that way! lol. Happy Halloween!

Christina said...

You guys are awesome! I love his costume and that you join in every year as someone different. You both always look amazing!! I remember those t-shirt things! I actually saw them at Target about 5 years ago in the dollar bin. I should have got some!

Post a Comment

Thanks for stopping by! I ♥ reading your comments!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Template by Suck My Lolly - Background Image by TotallySevere.com